Please find below our preliminary program overview (slight changes possible)

For a list of all abstracts sorted by panel, please click here.

To download the Program Overview as PDF, please click here.

Program overview

.

Tuesday 12 June  5.30-7.30pm, Macleay Museum

Pre-Symposium Reception: “Voices of the Denied”

Patrice Nyembo, Lily Arthur, Origins

Book Launch: One Life, Two Stories

followed by an informal dinner for those who wish to join us

.

Symposium Day 1:

Wednesday 13 June 2012, New Law School

8.00 am: Registration and Refreshments

9.00 am: Welcomes and Introduction

.

 9.30 am: Plenary: Who is the ‘human’ in ‘human rights’: LT024

Chair: Neil Maclean

Panelists: Gaynor Macdonald, Claudia Tazreiter, Irene Watson

.

10.30 am: Morning tea / coffee

.

11.00 am: Keynote Presentation LT024

Chair: Linda Connor

Sam Martinez

Culture, History, Rights and Responsibilities: A Para/Ethnographic Perspective

.

12.30 pm: Lunch

.

1.30 pm: Session 1: Is Culture Relevant to Well-being?: Sem 022

Chair: Cynthia Hunter

Panelists: Kate Conigrave, John Boulton, Chris Lyttelton

parallel: Session 2: Rights and Environment: Sem 028

Chair: Linda Connor

Panelists: Erin Fitz-Henry, Sascha Fuller, Eve Vincent

.

3.00 pm: Afternoon tea /coffee

.

3.30 pm: Session 3: Contesting humanness / persons: Sem 022

Chair: tba

Panelists: Neil Maclean, Casimir MacGregor, Mythily Meher

parallel: Session 4: Negotiating Contradictions Sem 028

Chair: Robbie Peters

Panelists: Eleanor Rimoldi, Sarah Holcombe, Belinda Burbidge

.

5.00 pm: End of Day 1

6.30 for 7.00 pm: Symposium Dinner at Fountain 77

.

Symposium Day 2:

Thursday 14 June 2012, New Law School

.

9.00 am Early morning tea /coffee

.

9.30 am: Plenary: Configuring Rights-Bearing Subjects: LT024

Chair: Ryan Schram

Panelists: Michael Humphrey, Maree Pardy

.

10.30 am: Morning tea / coffee

.

11.00 am: Session 5: Constructing the Transgressive Other: Sem 022

Chair: Sarah Holcombe

Panelists: Vicki Grieves, Rosemary Wiss, Vek Lewis

parallel: Session 6: Initiating Transformations: Sem 028

Chair: Terry Woronov

Panelists: Elizabeth Watt, Jayson Lamcheck, Surya Dhungel

.

12.30 pm: lunch

.

1.30 pm: Plenary: Culture-Rights Antagonisms: LT024

Chair: Gaynor Macdonald

Panelists: Victoria Time, Ade Kukoyi, Luis Agnosto Ferrandez

.

3.00 pm: Afternoon tea / coffee

.

3.30 pm: Plenary: Rights, Persons and Property LT024

Chair: Linda Connor

Panelists: Neil Maclean, Danielle Celermajer, Patrice Nyembo

.

5.00 pm: Close of Symposium, Prof Linda Connor



%d bloggers like this: